Woodward v. United States, 322 F. Supp. 332 (W.D. Va. 1971)
[…] (B) a casual sale or other casual disposition of personal property * * * may * * * be returned on the basis and in the manner prescribed in subsection (a)."

[3] § 1.453-8(a) (2) [now (a) (3)], dealing with a change to the installment method, contemplates taxpayers who wish to report on the installment method types of sales which they have, in previous taxable years, reported under another method of accounting. It is not here relevant since the return for 1960 was obviously the first return of Woodward trading as Reliable Home Equipment Company.

[4] Section 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 7805, provides, in part: "* * * (b) Retroactivity of regulations or rulings.The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect."

[5] By then existing regulations, income from installment sales reported on the straight accrual or cash receipts basis was computed under the "deferred payment method." See Regulations 74, Art. 352, cited in Pacific National Company v. Welch.