Dahl v. Republican State Committee, 319 F. Supp. 682 (W.D. Wash. 1970)
[…] Joint motions for summary judgment were heard upon the filing of an agreed statement of facts.

Like the plaintiffs in Maxey, these plaintiffs allege that their voting rights have been infringed by the state committees. However, unlike the Maxey case, no challenge is here made to the delegate-selection formula used by the state committees to apportion delegates to the county and state conventions which elect national convention delegates. Rather, this action is a direct attack upon the composition of the state committees themselves, and involves a challenge to the constitutionality of RCW 29.42.020. The statute reads as follows:

 
"The state committee of each major political party shall consist of one committeeman and one committeewoman from each county elected by the county committee at its organization meeting. It shall have a chairman and vice chairman who must be of opposite sexes."

Plaintiffs contend that the "county-unit" basis for electing the state committees dilutes their votes because the committee is a crucial and integral part of the state-created presidential election process.