Stapp v. Resor, 314 F. Supp. 475 (S.D.N.Y. 1970)
[…] The successor statute to 38 U.S. C. § 693(h) is 10 U.S.C. § 1553(c) which, in pertinent part, provides that a review "shall be based on the records of the armed forces concerned and such other evidence as may be presented to the board". Although at first blush it would seem that a discharge need not now be based solely upon "the soldier's military record in the Army" as required by Harmon, supra, I find that Congress has not abandoned these sensible standards previously set forth by the Supreme Court.