Endicott Trust Company v. United States, 305 F. Supp. 943 (N.D.N.Y 1969)
[…] Claiming that $62,051.00[2] should have been excluded from the gross estate of the decedent, the plaintiff, after having made a claim for a refund of $8263.10, the amount of tax attributable to said sum, which was denied, brought this suit for the tax allegedly illegally and erroneously assessed and collected. The defendant's position is simply that the full value of the Fruehauf and I.B.M. stock was properly included in the gross estate as jointly held property under the provision of § 2040 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 2040).[3]

The plaintiff contends that the $62,051.00 represents "such part of the value of such property [Fruehauf and I.B. M. shares] as is proportionate to the consideration furnished by such other person" [the surviving wife], and accordingly is excepted from decedent's gross estate by virtue of the first proviso of § 2040.