Bank of Carthage v. United States, 304 F. Supp. 77 (W.D. Mo. 1969)
[…] The attorneys for the parties shall submit to the Court a computation of the judgment amount or advise the Court within thirty days if agreement cannot be reached.

NOTES

[1] There is no showing as to whether a purchaser of a cemetery lot gets substantially the same quality of services, lot and lot care at Oak Hill as at Park. It is note-worthy that Park sells more cemetery lots albeit at a higher price per lot than Oak Hill sells.

[2] The county has a cemetery called "Jasper County Cemetery". It is used for the burial of people without relatives or funds.

[3] 26 U.S.C.A. Section 501(c) (13) provides as an income tax exempt organization: "Cemetery companies owned and operated exclusively for the benefit of their members or which are not operated for profit * * *." The United States Treasury Department by letter of March 25, 1965, has determined this trust as created and operated is exempt from federal income tax and that contributions to it are deductible by donors in computing their taxable income as provided by Section 170 of the 1954 code.