Bank of Carthage v. United States, 304 F. Supp. 77 (W.D. Mo. 1969)
[…] Carter provided he would complete the monument on it. He accepted and completed the monument about 1894. This monument was in memory of the war dead of the nation. It is simply "a monument and beautiful grounds, with no burials in it." The monument and accompanying two or three acres are maintained by the trust.

 
*80 Discussion:

It is fundamental that an estate otherwise subject to the Estate Tax can not successfully claim an exemption from that tax unless there is specific statutory authority for the claimed exemption. Plaintiffs base their claim of exemption on Estate Tax Section 2055(a) (2) which provides for deductions from the gross estate for transfers "to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, including the encouragement of art and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual * * *." Plaintiffs claim, and to succeed in this action must prove, that the trust was organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes within the meaning of Section 2055(a) (2), for the burden of proof is on the executor who claims the deduction.