Cooperativa De Seguros Multiples De Puerto Rico v. San Juan, 289 F. Supp. 983 (D.P.R. 1968)
[…] And they contend that any substantive liability must be based on the Sherman Act, which is incorporated by reference into the McCarran-Ferguson Act.

Prior to 1952, Section 3 of the Sherman Act[6] was held applicable to Puerto Rico in People of Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., 1938, 302 U.S. 253, 58 S. Ct. 167, 82 L. Ed. 235. This is the "territorial" section of the statute which applies to commerce within the terrritories. The defendants argue that if section 3 was applicable to Puerto Rico, then sections 1 and 2, which applied to interstate commerce, did not apply to Puerto Rico. Then, relying on the Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C.A. § 734, which provides:

 
"The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States,"

they contend that Sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act were "hereinbefore" inapplicable, and therefore, after the establishment of Commonwealth have no force and effect in Puerto Rico.