In Re Chesterfield Developers, Inc., 285 F. Supp. 689 (S.D.N.Y. 1968)
[…] The determination of this depends upon an analysis of the New York Lien Law. Ibid.

Section 3 of the Lien Law provides that the mechanic's lien on real property arises at "the time of filing a notice of such lien." Hence, the debtor-in-possession argues that since the petition was filed prior to the filing of the notice of lien, said lien would be invalid against a hypothetical bona fide purchaser at the date of filing the petition. However, § 13(5) of the Lien Law provides that:

 
No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof, shall be valid as against liens filed within four months from the recording of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the grantor that he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other purpose.

With respect to this provision, the debtor-in-possession argues that the trustee or one in the position of trustee is considered to be any kind of bona fide purchaser that local law would make superior to the statutory lienor.