United States v. Housing Authority of City of Bremerton, 276 F. Supp. 966 (W.D. Wash. 1967)
[…] Such could hardly have been the intention of Congress.

It is true, as the United States points out, that § 2651(b) specifically grants the United States the right to, "* * * institute and prosecute legal proceedings. * * *" But the right of action granted by that subsection is explicitly limited to cases in which the victim has not himself brought suit within the six month period. Thus where the victim has brought such an action, the United States has no explicit authorization from the statute to bring its own action.

But the United States argues that the language of § 2651(b) is permissive, not mandatory, in that it provides: "The United States may, to enforce such right, (1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding * * * or (2) if such action or proceeding is not commenced within six months * * * institute and prosecute legal proceedings. * * *" (Emphasis added). From this the United States argues that it is not foreclosed from other means of enforcement including an independent action even where the victim has brought his own suit within six months.