Meyer v. United States, 247 F. Supp. 939 (D. Mass. 1965)
[…] Such testimony indicates that the taxpayer did not have an absolute intent, no matter what circumstances should develop. Nonetheless, his qualified intention was subject to such a remote condition that for practical purposes it ought to be disregarded. As used in Treasury Regulations § 1.165-3, the phrase "with the intention of demolishing either immediately or subsequently the buildings situated thereon" should be interpreted as though it read "with the dominant intention." Rarely does a man have an intention which he is not prepared to yield to circumstances.