Kaufmann v. United States, 227 F. Supp. 807 (W.D. Mo. 1963)
[…] The accountants took no part in the drafting of the exchange agreement or in the negotiation of its terms.

This amount was paid by Kaufmann and Gerald Feltenstein, and for the taxable year 1957, the plaintiffs took as a deduction on their income tax return, one-half of that amount $4,301.41. The amount was disallowed by the Bureau, and in due course, the tax was paid and this action was brought.

The section of the statute under which the deduction was claimed, is Revenue Code '54 Title 26 U.S.C. 58 Ed. § 212 and Treasury Regulation 1.212.1 of the *813 Treasury Regulations on income tax '54 Code, which provides:

 
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year
 
"(1) for the production or collection of income;
 
"(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
 
"(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

The Regulation referred to, provides: