Wilson v. AMERICAN CHAIN & CABLE COMPANY, 216 F. Supp. 32 (E.D. Pa. 1963)
[…] The defendant does not interpose the lack of privity defense to the negligence claim of the plaintiffs, because the law of Pennsylvania is otherwise. Foley v. Pittsburgh Des Moines Co., 363 Pa. 1, 68 A.2d 517 (1949).

 
ORDER

And now, this 16th day of April, 1963, the plaintiffs' motion to amend is granted, but the plaintiffs' motion to strike the defense of no privity is denied.

NOTES

[1] Chamberlin v. United Engineers and Constructors, Inc., 194 F. Supp. 647 (E. D.Pa.1962).

[2] 3 Moore's Fed.Prac., p. 804.

[3] Taylor v. Reading Co., Inc., 23 F.R.D. 186 (E.D.Pa.1958).

[4] Section 2-318 of the U.C.C. reads as follows:

"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."

Official comment 2, § 2-318, provides, inter alia: