EMPIRE TRUST COMPANY v. United States, 214 F. Supp. 731 (D. Conn. 1963)
[…] [7] Int.Rev.Code of 1939, § 322(c), 26 U.S.C. § 322(c) (1946) [now Int.Rev. Code of 1954, § 6512(a), 26 U.S.C. § 6512 (a) (1958)].

[8] Cf. Martin v. Brodrick, 177 F.2d 886 (10 Cir. 1949); Van Dyke v. Kuhl, 171 F.2d 187 (7 Cir. 1948); Magruder v. Safe Deposit & Trust Co. of Baltimore. 159 F.2d 913 (4 Cir. 1947). These cases, from other circuits, support plaintiffs' contention that the judgment of the Tax Court is not res adjudicata.

[9] 26 C.F.R. § 701.50-701.51 (1961), 22 Fed.Reg. 278 (1957).

[10] Int.Rev.Code of 1939, § 813(b), 26 U.S.C. § 813(b) (1952) [now Int.Rev. Code of 1954, § 2011, 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (1958)]:

"Sec. 813. [As amended by the Technical Changes Act of 1958] CREDITS AGAINST TAX

* * * * *

"(b) Estate, succession, legacy, and inheritance taxes. The tax imposed * * * shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State * * *. The credit allowed * * * shall include only such taxes as were actually paid and credit therefor claimed within four years after the filing of the return required by section 821 or 864, except that

"(1) If a petition for redetermination of a deficiency has been filed with The Tax Court of the United States within the time prescribed in section 871, then within such four-year period or before the expiration of 60 days after the decision of The Tax Court becomes final.