Spanos v. United States, 212 F. Supp. 861 (D. Md. 1963)
[…] It must be noted that, by a splitting of income, there is a consequent reduction in penalty and interest due, since both are computed on the basis of the initial tax. Having sought to avail herself of these advantages, the taxpayer may not complain of their consequences solely on the basis of the intervening death of her husband.

 
JUDGMENT:

Judgment will be entered for the taxpayer for $43.61, the amount of the stipulated overpayment of interest.

NOTES

[1] "§ 6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife

"(a) Joint returns.A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:

"(1) no joint return shall be made if either the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien;