Spanos v. United States, 212 F. Supp. 861 (D. Md. 1963)
[…] Legally and equitably, this argument is without merit.

The so-called fraud penalty is, by the language of 26 U.S.C.A. (1958 Ed.) § 6653, an amount "* * * added to the tax * * * equal to 50 percent of the underpayment," as is interest which, by the language of 26 U.S.C.A. (1958 Ed.) § 6654(a), is also "added to the tax * * * at the rate of 6 percent per annum upon the amount of the underpayment." Thus, both penalty and interest become a part of the tax. As to the tax generally, 26 U.S. C.A. (1958 Ed.) § 6013(d) provides that, "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." (Emphasis supplied)

The Courts of Appeals, which have had occasion to consider the question, have rejected the plea of an innocent spouse who joined in the filing of a joint return, to be relieved of the fraud of a husband, Ginsberg's Estate v. C. I. R., 271 F.2d 511 (5 Cir. 1959); Boyett v.