Anderson v. Villela, 210 F. Supp. 791 (D. Mass. 1962)
[…] v.
Vasco A. VILLELA and Ruy Villela, Defendants.

Civ. A. No. 62-69-F.

United States District Court D. Massachusetts.

November 9, 1962.

Sumner Z. Kaplan, Kaplan & Kaplan, Boston, Mass., for plaintiff.

William A. Cotter, Jr., Parker, Coulter, Daley & White, Boston, Mass., for defendants.

FORD, District Judge.

This is an action for damages for personal injuries in which one of the *792 two defendants moves for judgment dismissing the action as to him on the ground that the court is without jurisdiction as to him.

The sole basis for jurisdiction set forth in the complaint is 28 U.S.C.A. § 1351, which provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states." The defendants here are Vasco A. Villela, the owner of the motor vehicle alleged to have caused plaintiff's injuries, and his son Ruy Villela, who is alleged to have been the driver of the vehicle.