Nayer v. Sears, Roebuck and Company, 200 F. Supp. 319 (D.N.H. 1961)
[…] This motion apparently stems from information contained in the defendant's motion to dismiss to the effect that defendant's principal place of business is in Chicago, Illinois. It is conceded that such is the fact and the motion has been granted under date of June 20, 1961. Its apparent purpose is to remove the jurisdictional barrier confronting the plaintiffs and the question presented is whether it has such legal effect.

The pertinent statute under which plaintiffs seek to establish jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C.A., ยง 1332(c), which was added by amendment in 1958, as Pub.L. 85-554, section 2; 72 Stat. 415, which statute now reads as follows:

 
*320 "For the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title, a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business."

Prior to the passage of this amendment, there would have been no doubt that these plaintiffs could not have proceeded against this defendant in federal court due to the obvious lack of diversity of citizenship.