Rice v. Riddell, 179 F. Supp. 576 (S.D. Cal. 1959)
[…] The Court in deciding Crowther noticed that no case involving the same factual situation as shown there had been brought to its attention. It then measured the facts by the statutorily declared legal standards by which situations of that kind are to be determined. Actually Crowther tells us no more than to apply the statutory rules to whatever combination of facts are peculiar to the case to be adjudicated. Those standards in this case are expressed in the statutes in force during the tax year here involved. Those statutes provide:

 
Int.Rev.Code of 1954
 
Section 262: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." 26 U.S.C.A. § 262.
 
Section 162: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including
 
* * * * * *