Rice v. Riddell, 179 F. Supp. 576 (S.D. Cal. 1959)
[…] Those statutes provide:

 
Int.Rev.Code of 1954
 
Section 262: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." 26 U.S.C.A. § 262.
 
Section 162: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including
 
* * * * * *
 
(2) traveling expenses (including the entire amount expended for meals and lodging) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or *578 business; * * *" 26 U.S.C.A. § 162.
 
Section 212: "In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year
 
(1) for the production or collection of income; * * *". 26 U.S.C.A. § 212.

By application of these statutory standards to the specific facts before this Court, the Court determines that the claimed deductions were proper and should have been allowed. There has been some argument over the fact that Mr.