Davidson Transfer & Storage Co. v. United States, 164 F. Supp. 571 (D. Md. 1958)
[…] Jacobs v. Tawes, D.C.D.Md., 151 F. Supp. 770, affirmed 4 Cir., 250 F.2d 611. If the case is one which must be heard on the merits by a three-judge court, a single judge should not dismiss for lack of jurisdiction unless such lack clearly appears from the pleadings. On the other hand, the single judge should be sure that the case is one which requires the convening of a three-judge court before setting in motion the cumbersome machinery involved in such a proceeding.

1. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1336 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul and suspend, in whole or in part, any order of *574 the Interstate Commerce Commission."