Jobbers Credit Association v. United States, 164 F. Supp. 22 (E.D.N.Y. 1958)
[…] Also In re Macomb Trailer Coach, 6 Cir., 200 F.2d 611. The Government *24 maintains that its possession of the overassessments places it in a position identical to that of a creditor holding collateral security and therefore it is entitled to interest after the assignment and until the time of payment.

Collateral security is defined as "a separate obligation attached to another contract to guaranty its performance." 1 Bouv.Law Dict., Rawle's Third Revision, p. 520. Section 6411(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6411(b), states in referring to tax adjustments: "* * * Such decrease shall be applied against any unpaid amount of the tax decreased * * * and any remainder shall be credited against any unsatisfied amount of any tax for the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year of the net operating loss * * *. Any remainder shall, within such 90-day period, be either credited against any tax or installment thereof then due from the taxpayer, or refunded to the taxpayer."

The wording appears to establish accounting procedure rather than collateral security.

Plaintiff is not entitled to the $550.78 penalty since it accrued prior to the assignment. In National Foundry Co. of N. Y. v.