Bonnyman v. United States, 156 F. Supp. 625 (E.D. Tenn. 1957)
[…] Frances Bonnyman's name was used in the power of attorney and the attorney's fee agreement simply to comply with the rules of practice formulated by the Treasury *628 Department. The bill for the balance of the attorney's fee in the amount of $3,487.61 was made out in her name as a routine matter because the contract for the amount of the fee was made in her name.

As previously indicated, plaintiffs rely on 26 U.S.C. § 212, which is as follows:

 
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year
 
"(1) for the production or collection of income;
 
"(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
 
"(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

More specifically, plaintiffs rely on the second and third provisions of the foregoing section.