Segundo v. United States, 123 F. Supp. 554 (S.D. Cal. 1954)
[…] (16) the individual defendants, having made their selections at the proper time, after the lands had been formally opened for allotment and after a procedure for allotment had been provided by the Secretary, are the first in time to have made a proper and valid selection of the lands in controversy at bar and therefore are prior in right to plaintiffs; and the prayer of the complaint for a judgment declaring that plaintiffs' interest is superior to that of the individual defendants, and cancelling the trust patents heretofore issued to the individual defendants, must be denied;

(17) by 25 U.S.C.A. § 323 the Secretary of the Interior "is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, ever and across any lands * * * held in trust by the United States for * * * Indian tribes, communities, bands * * * or any lands * * * owned, subject to restrictions against alienation, by individual Indians * * *";

(18) while 25 U.S.C.A. § 323 grants continual power over rights-of-way to the Secretary of the Interior [see 2 U.S.Code Cong.