Segundo v. United States, 123 F. Supp. 554 (S.D. Cal. 1954)
[…] (22) it is the administrative duty of the Secretary of the Interior "to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution [of water] among the Indians * * *," 25 U.S.C.A. § 381; id. §§ 331, 382 et seq.; United States v. Powers, supra, 305 U.S. at page 533, 59 S. Ct. 344, and whenever it appears that the Secretary has failed or refused to perform this duty or has otherwise abused the discretion thus reposed in him by law, this Court has jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C.A. § 345 to adjudicate the resulting controversy between the Secretary and the allottees, by decreeing the precise nature and extent of all water rights appurtenant to and accompanying allotments of tribal land; and such decree "shall have the same effect, when properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such allotment had been allowed and approved by him * * *," 25 U.S.C.A. § 345; Arenas v. United States, supra, 322 U.S. at pages 429-430, 432, 64 S. Ct. 1090;