Kline v. United States, 113 F. Supp. 298 (S.D. Tex. 1953)
[…] It could not be dislodged and sank in a short time. Fortunately those aboard were rescued by the Coast Guard.

Plaintiff says the Government was negligent in the following respects: (a) the U. S. Engineers collided with and destroyed the range lights; (b) both the Engineers and the Coast Guard failed to replace it; and (c) the Coast Guard failed to mark the submerged rocks near the north end of the jetty upon which the Roxy foundered.

The range lights in question were established, maintained and operated (until their destruction) by the Coast Guard under authority of 14 U.S.C.A. § 81, which provides in part:

 
"In order to aid navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions, and wrecks of vessels * * * the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate: (1) Aids to maritime navigation required to serve the needs of the armed forces or of the commerce of the United States; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 84 of Title 14 makes it a penal offense for any person, public body or instrumentality, "excluding the armed forces," to remove, change the location of, obstruct, willfully damage, make fast to or interfere with any such aid to navigation.