Iafrate v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 106 F. Supp. 619 (S.D.N.Y. 1952)
[…] While the cases diverge on this issue,[1] the Court is of the opinion that the Act confers jurisdiction solely on the admiralty and not the civil side of the Court. Thus, Section 1, which gives a right of action for damages from death caused by wrongful act on the high seas,[2] provides:

 
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Section 4 of the Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 764, which provides a remedy in our Courts for the enforcement of rights of action for death created by foreign law,[3] reads:

 
"Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States * * *." (Emphasis added.)

It would, therefore, appear from the language chosen by Congress that the Admiralty Courts have exclusive jurisdiction of such actions.[4] To hold otherwise would mean that the references made to actions and suits in admiralty in the sections quoted are surplusage.