Keyes v. American Life & Accident Ins. Co., 1 F. Supp. 512 (W.D. Ky. 1932)
[…] The Banco Kentucky Company, whose receiver is sued in the last of the five cases, was not an original stockholder of the National Bank of Kentucky. It became interested in its stock by purchasing trustees' participation certificates from the holders, giving in exchange therefor stock in it. It thereby acquired and held at the time of the failure about 95 per cent. of such certificates. The ground upon which it is claimed on behalf of all five defendants that they are not subject to the assessment is that the case is covered by section 66, title 12, USCA which is in these words: "Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, * * * or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name."

The defendants contend that the effect of the provision that the trust estate in the hands of a trustee shall be liable to assessment is to relieve the beneficiary of any liability thereto. The effect of this contention here is that no person or fund is liable to assessment.