United States v. Homeratha, 40 F.2d 305 (W.D. Okla. 1930)
[…] The matter is now here presented to the court by the authorized suit having been so brought.

There seems to be no controversy over the manner in which the suit is brought or its legality for the purposes sought. The sole question presented now, as before, is as to whether or not the tax is assessable.

The pertinent portions of the acts of Congress cited by counsel as applicable to the situation are as follows: Section 5 of the Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 388, 389 [25 USCA § 348]), which reads as follows:

"That upon the approval of the allotments provided for in this act by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: Provided, That the President of the United States may in any case in his discretion extend the period. And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void."

Also the amendment to that act by the Act of March 1, 1907 (34 Stat. 1015-1018 [25 USCA § 405]), which reads as follows: