United States v. Homeratha, 40 F.2d 305 (W.D. Okla. 1930)
[…] And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void."

Also the amendment to that act by the Act of March 1, 1907 (34 Stat. 1015-1018 [25 USCA § 405]), which reads as follows:

"That any noncompetent Indian to whom a patent containing restrictions against alienation has been issued for an allotment of land in severalty, under any law or treaty, or who may have an interest in any allotment by inheritance, may sell or convey all or any part of such allotment or such inherited interest on such terms and conditions and under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe, and the proceeds derived therefrom shall be used for the benefit of the allottee or heir so disposing of his land or interest, under the supervision of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs; and any conveyance made hereunder and approved by the Secretary of the Interior shall convey full title to the land or interest so sold, the same as if fee-simple patent had been issued to the allottee."

It would serve no useful purpose for this court to express extended views upon the problems suggested by this set-up of facts. It appears that both the grantor and grantee as Indians were noncompetent and under restriction and that the lands in controversy were likewise under restriction.