Beckley Coal Min. v. United Mine Workers of Amer., 98 B.R. 690 (D. Del. 1988)
[…] Consequently, this Court holds that subsection (c) does *697 not apply to determine whether interim relief should be granted under subsection (e). Rather, the Bankruptcy Court, in deciding whether to grant relief under section 1113(e), should determine after a hearing whether the relief is "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate."

The decision of the Bankruptcy Court requiring the application for rejection to precede a petition for interim relief under subsection (e) and imposing the standards of subsection (c) for relief under subsection (e) is reversed.