In Re Glinz, 66 B.R. 88 (D.N.D. 1986)
[…] This argument is without merit. The terms of the settlement were discussed in open court before the bankruptcy judge approved the settlement. Also, the attorneys representing the various parties argued their positions with respect to the stipulation before it was approved.

Finally, the unsecured creditors committee asserts the bankruptcy court should have converted the chapter 11 reorganization proceedings to chapter 7 liquidation proceedings, rather than to allow Travelers adequate protection. This argument is also without merit. Section 1112(c) of title 11 of the United States Code provides: "The court may not convert a case under this chapter [chapter 11] to a case under chapter 7 of this title if the debtor is a farmer . . . unless the debtor requests such conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(c). The debtors in the present case are farmers and did not request a conversion to chapter 7. Therefore, the bankruptcy court was without authority to order a conversion. See In re Holthoff, 58 B.R. 216, 221 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Ark.1985).