Stann v. Mid American Credit Union, 39 B.R. 246 (D. Kan. 1984)
[…] The credit union answered the complaint by denying that setoff had been accomplished and affirmatively alleging its entitlement to a lien on the account pursuant to K.S.A. 17-2212(a) which provides, in part:

 
A credit union shall have a lien and right of setoff on the shares of any member and on the dividends or other earnings payable thereon for and to the extent of any obligation of the member. . . .

The bankruptcy court held that the credit union violated the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) by freezing the debtor's account and ordered the release of the funds.

The facts of the case may be briefly stated.