Stann v. Mid American Credit Union, 39 B.R. 246 (D. Kan. 1984)
[…] Under Kansas law a credit union is empowered to receive savings of its members in payment for shares and to allow withdrawal of shares for payment to the account holder or third parties in accordance with procedures established by its board of directors. K.S.A. 17-2204. In this case, the plaintiff's funds were on deposit in an "expandacheck" account which permitted plaintiff to write checks against his shares. The character of the funds on deposit as shares was not altered by this arrangement since by statute all accounts of whatever type are share accounts.

K.S.A. 17-2212(a) provides that a credit union shall have a "lien and right of setoff on the shares of any member . . . for *248 and to the extent of any obligation of the member." Although the statute refers to "lien," the right conferred by the statute is an equitable right of setoff which has long been recognized in Kansas as the right of a bank to setoff the unmatured indebtedness of an insolvent depositor against the bank's liability on the deposit. Docking v.