In Re Proehl, 36 B.R. 86 (W.D. Va. 1984)
[…] See id. at 2879; 28 U.S.C. § 1480.[4] Implicit in the Northern Pipeline decision is the conclusion that it would be an unconstitutional delegation to permit a bankruptcy judge to preside over a jury trial.[5] Accordingly, this court reverses the *88 bankruptcy court and concludes that a bankruptcy judge may not preside over a jury trial.[6]

This case shall be remanded to the bankruptcy court and an appropriate order denying the right of a bankruptcy judge to conduct a jury trial shall be entered.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11.

Such rules shall not take effect until they have been reported to Congress by the Chief Justice at or after the beginning of a regular session thereof but not later than the first day of May and until expiration of ninety days after they have been thus reported. See id.