In Re Smythe, 32 B.R. 736 (D. Colo. 1983)
[…] If Smythe had no interest in the property on the date the chapter 11 petition was filed, the tax liens were neither perfected nor enforceable "against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists." 11 U.S.C. § 545(2).

The government argues that the transfer from Smythe to his wife was void ab initio, thus leaving title in Smythe on the date the liens were filed. It finds support for its position in Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-10-117 (1973), which provides that "every conveyance . . . of any estate or interest in land . . . made with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors . . . shall be void."

I might agree with the government if Judge McGrath had found the inter-spousal transfer fraudulent under the Colorado statute. Instead, he found the transfer fraudulent under 11 U.S.C. § 348(a), a distinction fatal to the government's argument.