Norton v. Encompass Services Corp., 301 B.R. 836 (S.D. Tex. 2003)
[…] Norton further contends that his claim is covered by insurance, which is not property of the bankruptcy estate. Although the Reorganized Debtors appear to contest the extent of insurance coverage available for the claim, they have not responded to the argument that because there is a claim that exceeds the amount of any coverage, it is appropriate for resolution in a jury trial in a federal district court. The motion to withdraw the reference is GRANTED.

The motion to transfer is based on section 1412 of Title 28 of the United States Code, which, like section 1404(a), *839 authorizes a court to transfer a proceeding to another district "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. The party seeking to transfer venue bears the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that transfer would be appropriate. In re Manville Forest Products Corp., 896 F.2d 1384, 1390 (2d Cir. 1990).