Tibbetts v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, 272 B.R. 448 (W.D. Pa. 2001)
[…] Accordingly, Tibbetts could have filed his action against Eckert Seamans before the later of the running of Pennsylvania's statute of limitation on July 14, 1998, or two years after the order for relief.[2] Tibbetts actually filed his action on July 12, 2000, so § 108(a) helps him only if July 12, *450 2000 was within two years of the order for relief. Tibbetts contends that the § 108(a) extension of time was for two years after the dismissal of his bankruptcy appeal, on April 16, 1999; that is, Tibbetts claims that, by operation of § 108(a), he had until April 16, 2001 to commence his action against Eckert Seamans. However, the dismissal of Tibbetts' bankruptcy appeal is not an "order for relief" within the meaning of § 108(a). According to 11 U.S.C. § 301 (1993), "The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."[3] In other words, the date of the order for relief from which Tibbetts' additional two years runs was the date of his filing a voluntary Chapter 7 petition.[4] Accordingly, Tibbetts had two years from January 8, 1998 to commence his action against Eckert Seamans, or until January 8, 2000.