Range v. United States, 245 B.R. 266 (S.D. Tex. 1999)
[…] Section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes damages as follows:

 
(a) In general. In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for
 
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
 
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). The term "court proceeding" is defined as "any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Claims Court)." Id. § 7430(c) (6). The issue of whether the bankruptcy courts are courts of the United States, and whether they have jurisdiction to hear petitions for damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7430 varies among the circuit courts of appeal.