LUKAS, NACE, GUTIERREZ & SACHS v. Havens, 245 B.R. 180 (D.D.C. 2000)
[…] See Plaintiff's Response, n. 1.

[2] Some jurisdictions have held that in unusual circumstances, particularly where a third party's interests "are so inextricably intertwined with those of the debtor that the latter may be said to be the real party in interest," a bankruptcy court may use its statutory powers under § 362 to stay proceedings against a non-bankrupt co-defendant. A.H. Robins, Inc. v. Piccinin, 788 F.2d 994 (4th Cir.1986) (citing Johns-Manville Corp., 26 B.R. 405, 410 (S.D.N.Y.1983)). In addition, courts have repeatedly held that 11 U.S.C. § 105, which provides that a bankruptcy court "may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [] title [11]," enables the bankruptcy court "to enjoin parties other than the bankrupt" from commencing or continuing litigation. See A.H. Robins, Inc. 788 F.2d at 1002-03 (citing In re Otero Mills, Inc., 25 B.R. 1018, 1020 (D.N.M.1982); Carabetta Enterprises v.