In Re Suddarth, 232 B.R. 789 (N.D. Okla. 1999)
[…] In Woodson v. General Motors Acceptance Corporation (In re Hembree), 635 P.2d 601, 603 (Okla.1981), the Oklahoma Supreme Court noted that "[t]he policy underlying the perfection and recordation of security interests is to provide notice to interested parties." The Court additionally found that a "policy of liberal construction shall be applied to promote the underlying purpose of the UCC." Hembree, 635 P.2d at 603, citing 12A O.S.1971, § 1-102(1) ("This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,") and 12A O.S. 1971, § 1-102(2) ("Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are: (a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; (c) to make