US Postal Service v. Hudson, 230 B.R. 542 (W.D. Tenn. 1999)
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that "earnings" should be defined as "gross earnings."

Given this definition, Hudson's gross earnings constituted property of the bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a) (2) and were therefore subject to the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362.[7]

Accordingly, the bankruptcy court's finding that the Postal Service's withholding of the fifty dollar fees violated the automatic stay is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The parties consented to add the trustee as a co-plaintiff.

[2] The first fifty dollar fee was withheld November 30, 1995, when 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(j) (2) read "regulations shall provide that an agency's administrative costs in executing a garnishment action may be added to the garnishment, and that the agency may retain costs recovered as offsetting collections." The second fifty dollar fee was withheld April 2, 1997, when 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(j) (2) read "regulations shall provide that an agency's administrative costs incurred in executing legal process to which the agency is subject under this section shall be deducted from the amount withheld from the pay