In Re Blais, 220 B.R. 485 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] Despite the Bankruptcy Court's determination that the Plan was included as part of the Debtor's estate, the Debtor attempted to exempt the Plan from the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 522. The Bankruptcy Code sets forth the federal exemptions to which a debtor is entitled. 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). A state may choose, however, to "opt out" of the federal exemption scheme. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (1). Florida is one of the states which has opted out of the federal exemption scheme. Fla. Stat. § 222.20.[1] The Debtor has relied upon the exemption provided by Florida Statutes § 222.21, in attempting to exempt the Profit Sharing Plan.

Florida Statute § 222.21 provides:

 
(2) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, or s. 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

Fla. Stat. § 222.21(2) (a). The issue faced by the Bankruptcy Court was whether the Profit Sharing Plan was "qualified" under Internal Revenue Code § 401(a)[2], so as to allow the exemption of the Plan under Florida law.