In Re Envirocon Intern. Corp., 218 B.R. 978 (M.D. Fla. 1998)
[…] Cover v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 148 F.R.D. 294 (M.D.Fla.1993). The government's position has been carefully reconsidered, and though an analysis of the statutory language and case law reveals a certain level of confusion with regard to whether valuation is indeed a prerequisite to a secured party's taking part in the disposition of an estate, this Court's prior resolution of the issue is both well supported and in line with the statutory language.

As set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 724(3), a distribution scheme which provides for apportionment from the bankruptcy estate "to the holder of such tax liens, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax liens exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph 2 of this subsection." As applied to the instant case, this language entitles the appellant, as holder of a tax lien, to a distribution from the bankruptcy estate.