In Re Towers, 217 B.R. 1008 (N.D. Ill. 1998)
[…] (Appellant Doc. 1 at 4). Applying the guidelines developed above, we find that the overriding purpose of this restitution order was to vindicate the State's interest in punishing wrongdoing, not to directly compensate the victims of Towers' fraudulent activities. As such, we find that the civil restitution order at issue in this case is not dischargeable under § 523(a) (7).

This conclusion is supported by the text of Section 7 of the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practices Act, which formed the basis for the state court's order, as well as the Act's stated legislative purpose. Section 7 provides in relevant part as follows:

 
Whenever the Attorney General or a State's Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about *1017 to use any method, act or practice declared by this Act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he or she may bring an action in the name of the People of the State against such person to restrain by preliminary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice. The Court, in its discretion, may exercise all powers necessary, including but not limited to: . . . restitution.

815 ILCS 505/7. According to section 7, the Act is designed to protect the public interest through the prevention of unlawful business practices.