In Re Stein, 208 B.R. 209 (D. Or. 1997)
[…] . . .
 
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
 
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
 
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.

O.R.S. 95.240(1) states:

 
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

The financial situation of Stein at the time that he transferred his stock in In Focus Systems to the law firm of Burt & Gordon, P.C. was dire.