In Re Stein, 208 B.R. 209 (D. Or. 1997)
[…] Burt & Gordon, P.C. made no effort to determine the fair market value of the stock prior to the Sheriff's sale or to notify anyone who might offer the fair market price for the purchase of the stock. The lack of effort by Burt & Gordon, P.C. was not a result of negligence, but of an intentional effort to buy the stock at an unconscionably low price.

Burt & Gordon, P.C. is not entitled to rely upon O.R.S. 95.220(2), which provides, in part, that "[f]or the purposes of ORS 95.230(1) (b) and 95.240, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest In the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale." The facts before this court do not relate to a noncollusive foreclosure sale.