In Re Kasden, 186 B.R. 667 (D. Minn. 1995)
[…] Bureau of Engraving, Inc. v. Federal Ins. Co., 5 F.3d 1175, 1176 (8th Cir.1993) (citations omitted); see also Nelson Distrib. v. Stewart-Warner Indus. Balancers, 808 F. Supp. 684, 687 (D.Minn.1992) (state appellate court decision "is datum for ascertaining state law which is not to be disregarded by a federal court unless it is convinced by other persuasive data that the highest court of the state would decide otherwise").

Minnesota Statute § 510.07 provides:

 
If the owner shall cease to occupy such homestead for more than six consecutive months the owner shall be deemed to have abandoned the same, unless, within such period, the owner shall file with the county recorder of the county in which it is situated a notice, executed, witnessed, and acknowledged as in the case of a deed, describing the premises and claiming the same as the owner's homestead.

The statute does not discuss whether this notice requirement is waived if the property owner is forced off the property due to casualty.