Wolfe v. Sprouse, 183 B.R. 739 (W.D. Va. 1995)
[…] Vasilion, 192 Va. 735, 66 S.E.2d 599 (1951), a joint tenancy with right of survivorship is subject to partition by a judgment lien creditor of one of the several joint tenants, Jones v. Conwell, 227 Va. 176, 314 S.E.2d 61 (1984). Both parties agree that in Virginia, personal property may be held by wife and husband as tenants by the entirety. Oliver v. Givens, Trustee, 204 Va. 123, 129 S.E.2d 661 (1963).

[3] Va. Code § 55-20 provides as follows:

Survivorship between joint tenants abolished. When any joint tenant shall die, before or after vesting of the estate, whether the estate be real or personal, or whether partition could have been compelled or not, his part shall descend to his heirs, or pass by devise, or go to his personal representative, subject to debts, curtesy, dower, or distribution, as if he had been a tenant in common. And if hereafter any estate, real or personal, be conveyed to a husband and his wife, they shall take and hold the same by moieties in like manner as if a distinct moiety had been given to each by a separate conveyance.

[4] Moreover, the relevant inquiry would be whether the Sprouses were married at the time of the execution and delivery of the notes a fact to which the parties have not stipulated.