In Re Wiggins, 180 B.R. 676 (M.D. Ala. 1995)
[…] In Alabama, driving under the influence of alcohol is illegal pursuant to Code of Ala. § 32-5A-191(a) (1975). Section 32-5A-191(a) provides as follows:

 
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
 
(1) There is 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood;
 
(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
 
*680 (3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving;
 
(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving; or
 
(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving.

Code of Ala. § 32-5A-191(a) (1975) (emphasis added). Under Alabama law, the phrase "under the influence of alcohol" is to be defined as having consumed such an amount of alcohol as to affect his ability to operate a vehicle in a safe manner.