In Re Winn's Stores, Inc., 177 B.R. 253 (W.D. Tex. 1995)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (1988).

Read together, these provisions provide Winn's the power to avoid the Taxing Units' liens to the extent they are not enforceable "against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property . . . whether or not such a purchaser exists."[4] Enforceability of the statutory liens[5] against a bona fide purchaser for value ("BFP") is thus the linchpin.

The Taxing Units admit that under Texas law their liens are not enforceable against a buyer in the ordinary course ("BOC"), but assert that their liens are enforceable against a BFP. In support, they cite section 32.03 of the Texas Tax Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

 
(a) A tax lien may not be enforced against personal property transferred to a buyer in ordinary course of business as defined by Section 1.201(9) of the Business & Commerce Code for value who does not have actual notice of the existence of the lien. . . .
 
(b) A bona fide purchaser for value or the holder of a lien recorded on the manufactured home document of title is not required to pay any taxes, penalties, or interest except for those years for which a valid tax lien has been duly filed and recorded pursuant to the provisions of Section 32.015 of this code. . . .

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 32.03 (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).

This provision was amended in August, 1991. The prior statute read as follows:

 
(a) A tax lien may not be enforced against personal property transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value who does not have actual notice of the existence of the lien. . . .

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 32.03 (Vernon 1984) (amended 1991) (emphasis added).