In Re Winn's Stores, Inc., 177 B.R. 253 (W.D. Tex. 1995)
[…] [2] The Taxing Units did not assert liens which attached on January 1, 1994, for pre-petition 1994 taxes. Such taxes are payable without penalty on or before January 31, 1995. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. §§ 31.02(a), 32.01 (Vernon 1992 & Supp. 1995); In re Midland Indus. Serv. Corp., 35 F.3d 164, 167 (5th Cir.1994).

[3] 11 U.S.C. §§ 545, 1107 (1988). Title 11 is referred to herein as the Bankruptcy Code.

[4] Winn's acknowledges the Taxing Units' liens and their superiority. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(a), (Vernon Supp.1995) ("On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure payment of all taxes, penalties and interest. . . ."); TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 32.05(b) (Vernon 1992) ("a tax lien . . . takes priority over . . . the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by the tax lien. . . ."); In re Midland Indus. Serv. Corp., 35 F.3d 164, 166-67 (5th Cir.1994).