In Re Ocana, 151 B.R. 670 (S.D.N.Y. 1993)
[…] If the payment of letters of credit could be stayed, as here, merely because the account party had obtained the protection of a bankruptcy court, this would do incalculable harm to international commerce. Letters of credit would no longer reliably perform the function they were designed for.

Because the stay of the Cafetero action must be vacated for the reasons given above, I need not rule on Hannover's further claims that a foreign debtor could not proceed in New York to stay an action in California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1410(a) (§ 304 action "may be commenced only in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought") (emphasis added); see also Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 3.02, at 3-151 (15th ed. 1992).

C. The New York Trust Fund