RSB Mfg. Corp. v. Bank of Baroda, 15 B.R. 650 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)
[…] Opinion at 415.

In the related case which led to this appeal, RSB sought payment on letters of credit from Baroda and Elegant and damages arising from Chemical's delay in notifying RSB of the Indian Court's injunction from Chemical. Baroda presently appeals from Judge Galgay's decision dismissing RSB's claim against Baroda.

The Opinion

Judge Galgay characterized the question of the place of performance of the letters of credit as determinative. Opinion at 416. Under New York Banking Law, Sec. 204-a (3) (a) (McKinney), a foreign banking corporation, such as Baroda, can be liable "for contracts to be performed at its office or offices in any foreign country . . . to no greater extent than a bank . . . organized and existing under the laws of such foreign country would be liable under its laws." Quoted in Opinion at 416-417. Thus, if the letters of credit were only to be performed in India, rather than in New York, Judge Galgay reasoned, the existence of the Indian Court's injunction, extinguishing the present obligation of Baroda, would preclude Baroda's liability in New York as well.