Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div. v. Farley, 135 B.R. 292 (W.D. Tenn. 1991)
[…] As noted, these facts are established without dispute for the purposes of this appeal. The only question for the court's determination is whether or not the law allows the court to order a monopoly utility service to reinstate services despite the debtor's admitted illegal use of services both pre- and post-petition which the debtor either refuses or is unable to pay on an immediate basis.

11 U.S.C. § 366 provides that:

 
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title [11 USCS §§ 101 et seq.] or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
 
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, *294 the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

Section (a) of this statute prohibits a utility company from refusing to provide future services during the existence of the plan solely because of the debtor's pre-petition debt for services rendered.