Misc. 13-03 Response of the United States to Motions for Declaratory Judgement (FISC 2013)
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1824(cX2)(B)-(C) (requiring Title III orders to require the recipient to assist in the physical search "in such a manner as will protect its secrecy" and provide that "any records concerning the search or the aid furnished" that the recipient retains be maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B) (requiring Title IV orders to direct that recipients "furnish any information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation and operation of the pen register or trap and trace device in such a manner as will protect its secrecy," and provide that "any records concerning the pen register or trap and trace device or the aid furnished" that the recipient retains shall be maintained under appropriate security procedures); 50 U.S.C. § 186l(dXI) (providing that "[n]o person shall disclose to any other person ihat the [FBI] has