Shantou Red Garden Food Processing Co. v. United StatesPublic version: 05/19/2023., No. 20-03947 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] By the statute’s plain terms, then, a request by an interested party is not a prerequisite for review. Commerce’s regulations conform to the statute’s direction that Commerce initiate a changed circumstances review “whenever” it receives information, or a request, sufficient to warrant such review. For example, an interested party “may request” a changed circumstances review “[a]t any time.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.216(b). The Department also may self-initiate a review: “If the Secretary decides that changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review exist, the Secretary will conduct a changed circumstances review in accordance with § 351.221.” Id. § 351.216(d). Subsection 351.221, in turn, provides for the commencement of a review “[a]fter receipt of a timely request for a review, or on the Secretary’s own initiative when appropriate.” Id. § 351.221(b) (emphasis added).