Trinity Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03831 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Pls.’ Br. 11. Second, they argue that “Commerce’s denial of Plaintiffs’ extension request and refusal to accept the simultaneously-submitted substantive response is arbitrary and capricious” and “at odds with prior decisions accepting untimely submissions in other proceedings under less severe or, at least, analogous circumstances.” Id. at 18. The Department’s regulations address extensions of filing requirements in 19 C.F.R. § 351.302. “Unless expressly precluded by statute, the Secretary [of Commerce] may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this part.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b). The time limit at issue in this case is set forth in Part 351, Code of Federal Regulations, in 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3)(i), under which “[a] complete substantive response to a notice of initiation, filed under this section, must be submitted to the Department not later than 30 days after the date of the publication in the FEDERAL REGISTER of the notice of initiation.” Consistent with this requirement, the Notice of Initiation stated that “[i]f we receive an order-specific notice of intent to participate from a domestic interested party, Commerce’s regulations provide that all parties wishing to participate in a Sunset Review must file complete substantive