Trinity Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03831 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] They maintain, first, that “Commerce abused its discretion when it denied Plaintiffs’ extension request Court No. 20-03831 Page 9 and rejected the substantive response.” Pls.’ Br. 11. Second, they argue that “Commerce’s denial of Plaintiffs’ extension request and refusal to accept the simultaneously-submitted substantive response is arbitrary and capricious” and “at odds with prior decisions accepting untimely submissions in other proceedings under less severe or, at least, analogous circumstances.” Id. at 18. The Department’s regulations address extensions of filing requirements in 19 C.F.R. § 351.302. “Unless expressly precluded by statute, the Secretary [of Commerce] may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this part.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b).