Trinity Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03831 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Notice of Initiation, 85 Fed. Reg. at 47,186. The Department’s regulation on time extensions specifically addresses the topic of “untimely” extension requests, i.e., those received after the applicable time period Court No. 20-03831 Page 10 has expired: “An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c). “An extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that: (i) Could not have been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Precludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension request through all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2). In the preamble accompanying the promulgation of this regulation in 2013, Commerce provided additional guidance on what would constitute an “extraordinary circumstance,” which may include “a natural disaster, riot, war, force majeure, or medical emergency.”