Productos Laminados de Monterrey S.A. de C.V. v. United States, No. 20-00166 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,371 (Int’l Trade Admin. May 19, 1997). While addressing level of trade issues involving a remote LOT, the preamble instructs that “[s]ubstantial differences in the amount of selling expenses associated with two groups of sales also may indicate that the two groups are at different levels of trade,” id., but the regulations further provide, in § 351.412(c)(2), that “[s]ubstantial differences in selling activities are a necessary, but Court No. 20 00166 Page 11 not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage of marketing.” Id. It also explains that “[s]ome overlap in selling activities will not preclude a determination that two sales are at different stages of marketing.” Id.