Productos Laminados de Monterrey S.A. de C.V. v. United States, No. 20-00166 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. § 1677b(a)(7)(A). Court No. 20 00166 Page 10 The Department’s regulations explain that “[i]n comparing United States sales with foreign market sales [i.e., sales in the comparison market, which typically is the home market of the exporting country], the Secretary may determine that sales in the two markets were not made at the same level of trade, and that the difference has an effect on comparability of the prices,” adding that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to adjust normal value to account for such a difference.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(a). The regulations provide that “[t]he Secretary will determine that sales are made at different levels of trade if they are made at different marketing stages (or their equivalent).” Id. § 351.412(c)(2) (emphasis added). The Commerce regulations do not include a definition for the term “marketing stages” or the term “equivalent of marketing stages” in the “definitions” section of the regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b).